logo


no avatar

Edison dominates host Invite

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated Dec 8, 2019 at 2:44 AM

MILAN — Host Edison again dominated its annual season-opening host wrestling Invitational on Saturday in Milan.

The Chargers racked up 426.5 points in the tournament, led by six individual champions.

Berea-Midpark was second with 357.5 points in the 11-team field. From the area, the Edison ‘Blue’ team was fifth with 142.5 points, while Willard (106), Monroeville (85) and Western Reserve (78) finished eighth, ninth and 10th, respectively.

Winning their respective weight classes for Edison included freshman Max Hermes at 106 pounds, junior Jared Fantuzzi at 113 and senior Jakey Neer at 132. Also claiming first in their weight class for Edison was junior Casey Barnett (138), sophomore Shadrick Slone (152) and senior Jacob Brewer (195).

Hermes had three pins (1:57, :43, 3:17) and an 8-4 decision in his four wins, while Fantuzzi had two major decisions (13-2, 15-4) and two decisions (8-2, 4-1).

Neer had two pins (:34, 5:01) and a 6-4 decision in the pool format, then edged Massillon Jackson’s Jimmy Bostic in the finals, 4-3.

Barnett had three quick pins (:29, 1:20, 1:12), then beat Berea-Midpark’s Caden Wendling by a 5-1 decision for first place. Slone had four pins (:53), 1:37, 1:06, 2:10) to cruise to his title, while Brewer had three pins (:40, :25, :53) before a 3-1 decision over teammate Jacob Thompson in the finals.

Freshman Hunter Vogus (126), freshman Landon Cook (160), sophomore Logan Lloyd (170) and senior Tim Straka (220) each finished second for the first-place Chargers.

Also for Edison, sophomore Alec Homan (120) and senior Cason Holmes (285) bot took third, and junior Gavyn Klima was fourth at 182.

Other placers for the fifth-place Blue team included Thompson (second, 195) sophomore Jackson Berardi (second, 285), Remington Bauer (third, 160), sophomore Walker Cisco (fourth, 170) and senior Jaden Timbs (fifth, 220).

For Willard, senior DJ Slone won the weight class at 160. In his pool, Slone had two a default and three pins (:37, :25, :43), then beat Cook from Edison in 3:51 for first place.

Also for the Crimson Flashes, junior Juan Figueroa was third at 138, followed by Jon Rothhaar (fourth, 195), Ashton Ames (fifth, 145) and Ricardo Gomez (sixth, 285).

Monroeville was led by senior Caleb Cardman, who was second at 182. Daniel Smith was fourth (160), while Brayden Schuller was fifth (152) and Zander Brown (120) and Owen Roeder (126) both placed sixth.

Western had an individual champion in senior Tyler Ramage, who also picked up his 100th career win on Saturday at 170. Ramage had five victories to win the class — all via pin — in times of 4:40, :20, 3:45, 4:28 and 1:57. The last victory in under two minutes was over Edison’s Lloyd in the finals.

Also placing for the Roughriders was Jake Elkin in fourth (126), followed by Preston Ehrsberger (195) and Dean Lunsford (220) both in sixth.

 

Norwalk second at Gibsonburg

GIBSONBURG — The Norwalk wrestlers opened the second with a pair of champions and a runners-up finish at the Gibsonburg Invitational on Saturday.

Winning their individual weight classes were Jesse Cole and Deyer Graffice, while Kaleb Ruhl and Seth Farmer each took second. Placing third for the Truckers included Alex Herf, Garrett Andrews and Paul McGue.

Also placing for Norwalk included fifth-place finishers in Jack Wasniak and Gerardo Diaz, and sixth place by Andrew Olaniyan.

“We had a lot of younger faces in the lineup, and we’re real proud of the fight,” Norwalk coach Frank Staley said. “We just need to work on our execution.”