logo


no avatar

Monroeville, St. Paul dominate FC volleyball teams

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Nov 13, 2019 at 6:00 PM

Seven of the nine spots on the All-Firelands Conference volleyball team went to the two programs who finished as co-champions of the league and ranked in the top 10 in the Division IV state coaches poll.

St. Paul (22-3) had four players on the first team, while Monroeville (26-2) had three. The Eagles and Lady Flyers split the home matches during the regular season to share the FC championship this season.

The two teams also met again in a district championship match on Oct. 24, won by the Eagles in a five-game thriller on their way to a second straight state semifinal appearance on Nov. 8.

Earning FC Player of the Year honors was St. Paul senior defensive specialist Kennedy Stang. In 25 matches this season, Stang had 459 digs and was a 93 percent server with 224 points and 72 aces.

The Monroeville trio of junior hitter Kylee Brooks (288 kills), senior hitter Kelsie Palmer (290 kills) and senior setter Camryn Hedrick (990 assists) were first team selections for the Eagles.

Also earning first team honors for St. Paul was senior hitter Megan Hammersmith, sophomore setter Dylian Knoll (774 assists) and sophomore defensive specialist Josie Skinn (263 digs/145 points).

Western Reserve's Avery Tubbs (327 kills) and Crestview's Kenedi Goon were the other first team choices.

Landing on the second team for Monroeville included sophomore hitter Graisyn Yoder (212 kills) and senior libero Adrian Barman (515 digs).

St. Paul senior Holly Powers (225 kills) and sophomore Brooke Houck (195 kills) also were on the second team, as was Western Reserve's Morgan Spettle (132 digs/92 kills) and Baylee Ruppert (548 assists), and South Central's Lorin Walcher (358 digs).

Earning Coach of the Year honors was Monroeville’s Kendra Snook, who again had the Eagles back in the Final Four for a third time in five seasons.

 

All-Firelands Conference volleyball teams

First team

Kenedi Goon, Crestview; Megan Hammersmith, St. Paul; Kylee Brooks, Monroeville; Kelsie Palmer, Monroeville; Avery Tubbs, Western Reserve; Dyllan Knoll, St. Paul; Camryn Hedrick, Monroeville; Josie Skinn, St. Paul; Kennedy Stang, St. Paul.

Second team

Holly Powers, St. Paul; Brooke Houck, St. Paul; Graisyn Yoder, Monroeville; Morgan Spettle, Western Reserve; Grace Grundy, Mapleton; Zoe Metzger, Crestview; Baylee Ruppert, Western Reserve; Lorin Walcher, South Central; Adrian Barman, Monroeville.

Honorable mention

Natalie Ferguson, New London; Katlynn Jones, Plymouth; Maura Brown, Monroeville; Taylor Sexton, South Central; Elly Motter, Crestview; Arin Merle, Mapleton; Jessica Riley, Western Reserve; Presley Stang, St. Paul.

Player of the Year: Kennedy Stang, St. Paul

Coach of the Year: Kendra Snook, Monroeville

Norwalk Reflector Videos