logo


no avatar

Norwalk pole vault duo advances to state

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated May 23, 2018 at 10:45 PM

AMHERST — Norwalk pole vaulters Owen Rhodes and Jake Sommers are both going to end their big seasons on the biggest stage.

Rhodes placed second with a school record vault of 15 feet at Wednesday’s Division I regional track and field meet at Amherst High School. Sommers placed third by clearing 14-feet-8 to also qualify for next week’s state championships in Columbus.

Toledo Whitmer’s Ben Scarf won the pole vault at 15-feet-4.

Also competing for Norwalk on Wednesday was Madison Shutt, who placed 10th in the 100 (12.89) and 11th in the 200 (26.24). Marly Geretz was also 10th in the 300 hurdles preliminary race (47.43).

Lastly, the girls 4x100 team of Paige Maurer, Sevanna Keegan, Geretz and Mascie Horner was 16th in 53.15.

St. Paul relay, Hedrick and Allen to state

TIFFIN — One relay team and two individuals earned their spots at next week’s Div. III state championships after finishing in the top four Wednesday night at the regional meet held in Tiffin.

New London pole vaulter Jacob Allen placed second in the event, clearing at 13-feet-8. He was joined individually by St. Paul discus thrower Davis Hedrick, who threw 152-feet-1 to finish fourth in the event.

Also moving on to Columbus Wednesday night was the St. Paul girls 4x800 relay team. The quartet of Claire Ceccoli, Holly Powers, Meghan Hedrick and Lily Dowdell clocked in fourth at 9:47.3, nearly 10 seconds ahead of fifth place.

Monroeville’s Chayce Schaub just missed reaching state in the long jump, finishing in fifth place by an inch (21-feet-5.5). He will have an opportunity on Friday in the high jump as well.

Also for St. Paul, relay teams compromised of Gabby Scavuzzo, Gwen Olcott, Olivia Powers, Meghan Hedrick and Dowdell all advanced to the finals in the 4x100, 4x200 and 4x400. The Lady Flyers are in the top three in times in each event entering Friday.

Olivia Powers will have the top preliminary time entering Friday’s 100-meter dash finals (12.77) as well for St. Paul.

The St. Paul boys advanced the 4x100 relay (Cam Caizzo, Paul Pearce, Treg Smith, Joey Catalano) and 4x400 relay (Kaden Rossman, Jared Arnold, Smith, Catalano) to Friday’s finals.

The 4x800 of Zach Stine, Nate Tokarsky, Noah Avendano and Arnold finished in 8:14.57, good for fifth place — 2.49 seconds out of the fourth and final spot to advance to state.

New London’s Maryonna Cathey had the second-best prelim time in the 300 hurdles (47.52) to reach Friday’s finals, while Western’s McKenna Woodruff advanced in the 400 (59.6).

Monroeville's Smith to 400 finals

LANCASTER — Monroeville sprinter Kristen Smith finished fifth overall over two heats in the 400-meter dash on Wednesday at the Div. III regional meet held in Lancaster.

Smith will run in Friday's finals with hopes of finishing in the top four to return to the state championship meet next week in Columbus.

Also from Wednesday, the Eagles' 4x200 relay team of Smith, Kennedy Brooks, Adrian Barman and Jordan Blackford finished 10th in 1:50.66. Amelia Dalton was 13th (17.46) seconds in the 100 hurdles.

Monroeville's Amelia Opper competes in the discus throw on Friday.

Also Wednesday, South Central's Ellery McKee was 14th in the 100 hurdles (17.63).

The Trojans' Izzy Hauler (long jump) and Plymouth's Jessica Porter (1600) will also compete on Friday.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos