logo


no avatar

Area trio selected to OPSWA Northwest District first teams

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Mar 7, 2019 at 6:30 PM

FINDLAY — Three area players earned first team honors on the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Northwest District girls basketball teams, it was announced on Thursday.

In Division II, Willard junior Cassidy Crawford and Bellevue junior Casey Santoro were first team selections.

A 5-foot-10 junior, Crawford averaged 20.2 points and nine rebounds per game for the Crimson Flashes, who won 20 games and pushed Bellevue to the limit in a district championship loss last week.

Santoro, a 5-4 guard and Kent State University commit, leads the state-ranked Lady Red into a regional championship game Friday night vs. Toledo Rogers for a second consecutive season. She averaged 21.9 points, 5.9 rebounds, 3.6 assists and 4.0 steals per game during the regular season for Bellevue, which has won nine straight league championships and five district titles in the past six seasons.

Earning second team honors in Div. II was Casey’s younger sister, 5-5 guard Cory Santoro. She averaged 17 points, three rebounds and 3.3 steals per contest.

A third Bellevue standout, 5-10 senior Payton Vogel, was selected to the third team. She averaged nine points, 6.1 rebounds, four assists and 4.6 steals per game. Vogel has more than 1,000 career points and 400 career steals entering Friday’s game.

Norwalk’s Elena Barber was an honorable mention choice.

 

Division III

Wyers selected to first team

Western Reserve senior center Cora Wyers (6-0) was selected to the first team in Div. III.

Wyers averaged 16.1 points, 8.7 rebounds and 3.3 blocks per game for the Roughriders, who finished 18-5 overall — and a perfect 14-0 in the FC. Wyers shot 47 percent from the field and 71 percent from the free-throw line this season in also helping the ‘Riders to a Division III sectional title.

A total of eight players also earned honorable mention honors in Div. III. That included the Edison trio of Aliyah Caporini, Alana Fidler and Hannah Vitaz.

The Western Reserve duo of Jenna Skrada and Emma Blankenship, along with New London’s Gabby Ledbetter and Kiaya Thierry — and Plymouth’s Tristen Wiley also earned HM recognition.

 

Division IV

St. Paul’s Smith second team

Sophomore guard Danielle Smith (5-7) was selected to the second team to highlight area players in Div. IV.

Smith averaged 14.7 points, 4.7 rebounds and 3.7 steals per game for St. Paul (17-7) this season. Her teammate, junior Megan Hammersmith, was selected to the honorable mention list — as was South Central’s Ally Burton.

 

OPSWA Northwest Ohio All-District basketball

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Jala Johnson, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-foot-8, senior, 16.2 points per game; Lauren Perry, Sylvania Southview, 5-6, jr., 13.1; Grace VanSlooten, Toledo Notre Dame, 6-2, fr., 12.2; Destiny McDonald, Lima Senior, 5-5, sr., 15.7; Alyssa Steury, Ashland, 5-2, sr., 18.6.

SECOND TEAM: Katie Thomas, Findlay, 5-11, sr., 15.0; Abby Hickey, Toledo Whitmer, 6-1, sr., 11.2; Kacee Baumhower, Sylvania Northview, 5-9, so., 12.9; Kylie Griggs, Perrysburg, 5-4, soph., 11.0; Halle Barnett, Sylvania Southview, 6-0, jr., 10.4; Keyaira Burroughs, Toledo Start, 5-9, jr., 10.8.

THIRD TEAM: Cierra Harris, Sylvania Southview, 5-8, jr., 10.7; Sam Schofield, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-7, jr. 11.3; Taylor Jagielski, Toledo Start, 5-7, sr., 9.0; Ashley Barron, Toledo Notre Dame, 6-0, sr., 7.8; Nakiya Sigman, Lima Senior, 5-4, so., 13.1.

Player of the year: Jala Johnson, Toledo Notre Dame.

Coach of the year: Travis Galloway, Toledo Notre Dame.

Honorable mention: Nadeen Jemaa, Perrysburg; Anika Sweeney, Sylvania Northview; Lily Sweeney, Sylvania Northview; Alysia Lawson, Toledo Bowsher; Alasia Easley, Toledo Start; Gabrielle Whitzel, Toledo St. Ursula; Rhegyn Blood, Toledo Whitmer; Olivia Baptista, Fremont Ross.

Division II

FIRST TEAM: Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers, 5-9, sr., 22.5; Casey Santoro, Bellevue, 5-4, jr., 21.9; Cassidy Crawford, Willard, 5-10, jr., 20.2; Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Rogers, 5-10, so., 17.9; Emma Randall, Shelby, 5-9, sr., 13.7; Shae Pedroza, Napoleon, 5-5, jr., 12.7; Chandler Clark, Lima Bath, 5-5, so., 12.8.

SECOND TEAM: Olivia Howard, Sandusky Perkins, 5-6, sr., 17.2; Cory Santoro, Bellevue, 5-5, so., 17.0; Kaia Woods, Tiffin Columbian, 5-0, so., 17.0; Bailey Walter, Shelby, 5-9, sr., 13.7; Kennedy Lamberson, Bryan, 5-8, sr., 14.2; Lexi Robinson, Millbury Lake, 5-11, sr., 16.7.

THIRD TEAM: Payton Vogel, Bellevue, 5-10, sr., 9.0; Alexis Fogle, Upper Sandusky, 5-6, sr., 14.8; Maverick Delp, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, sr., 10.7; Marquesha Mister, Toledo Scott, 5-5, sr., 16.5; Talayzha Catchings, Mansfield Senior, 5-4, sr., 18.0; Caely Ressler, Napoleon, 5-11, so., 11.3.

Player of the year: Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers.

Coach of the year: Corey Kreinbrink, Napoleon.

Honorable mention: Carleigh Pearson, Ontario; Gabby Stover, Lexington; Brooklynn Arnold, Mansfield Madison; Rebecca Phelps, Mansfield Madison; Marissa Seiler, Wauseon; Taylor Strock, Napoleon; Makenzie Wilson, Wapakoneta; Mya Staczek, Millbury Lake; Sophia Eli, Oak Harbor; Alex Keegan, Clyde; Jackie Smith, Clyde; Elena Barber, Norwalk; Abby Dryfuse, Tiffin Columbian; Marissa Esposito, Sandusky; Nancy Siegel, Sandusky Perkins; Aleena Winston, Sandusky Perkins; Maddie Colahan, Vermilion; Alivia Oney, Upper Sandusky; Madison McLaughlin, Upper Sandusky; Avery Coleman, Lexington; Chesney Davis, Madison; Kali Weikle, Bellville Clear Fork, Cierra Gurney, Shelby; Sophia Niese, Shelby; JayJahnae Feagin, Mansfield Senior; Sydney Zirkle, Wauseon; Maddy Luebke, Celina; Lauren Cisco, St. Marys Memorial; Trinity Gearing, Lima Shawnee; Madelyn Renner, Lima Bath; Katie Engle, Wapakoneta; Kate Ellis, Toledo Central Catholic; Aaliyah Armstrong, Toledo Scott.

Division III

FIRST TEAM: Savanah Richards, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-8, sr., 19.1; Erin Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-6, sr., 12.9; Jessica Bowerman, Attica Seneca East, 5-9, so., 14.8; Cora Wyers, Collins Western Reserve, 6-0, sr., 16.1; Abby Freeman, Delta, 5-6, sr., 14.8; Jayden Moore, Castalia Margaretta, 5-8, jr., 13.5; Jamie Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-10, jr., 17.4.

SECOND TEAM: Caitlin Elseser, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, jr., 15.0; Ashley Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-6, sr., 9.4; Kathleen Leeper, Ashland Crestview, 5-8, jr., 14.6; Lauren Gilliland, Coldwater, 6-0, jr., 12.5; Mercedes Wagner, Sherwood Fairview, 6-1, sr., 17.2; Danielle Horsley, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-9, sr., 11.2; Sammi Mikonowicz, Rossford, 5-10, jr., 19.7.

THIRD TEAM: Tyriana Settles, Fostoria, 5-9, sr., 16.5; Marina Adachi, Attica Seneca East, 5-6, sr., 13.6; Kenedi Goon, Ashland Crestview, 6-1, so., 12.1; Lily Krieger, Archbold, 6-0, sr., 11.5; Olivia Thompson, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-7, sr., 11.5; Emma Leis, Spencerville, 5-6, so., 11.7; Taylor Malson, Castalia Margaretta, 5-6, jr., 11.5.

Player of the year: Savanah Richards, Findlay Liberty-Benton.

Coach of the year: Eric Kochendoerfer, Castalia Margaretta.

Honorable mention: Aliyah Caporini, Milan Edison; Averie Lutz, Swanton; Kennedi Hilton, Castalia Margaretta; Brooklyn Thrash, Bloomdale, Elmwood; Maddie Schramko, Elmwood; Kelsey Erford, Ottawa-Glandorf; Sammy Shardo, Liberty-Benton; Catherine Byrne, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Abbie Westmeyer, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Olivia Randall, Northwood; Emily Siesel, Seneca East; Alana Fidler, Milan Edison; Hannah Vitaz, Milan Edison; Jenna Skrada, Collins Western Reserve; Emma Blankenship, Collins Western Reserve; Gabby Ledbetter, New London; Kiaya Thierry, New London; Tristen Wiley, Plymouth; Andi Peterson, Archbold; Braelyn Wymer, Delta; Nelaya Burden, Spencerville; Tori Newland, Allen East; Megan Dunne, Rossford; Nora LaMunyon, Woodmore; Brooke Allen, Woodmore; Alivia Lewis, Bucyrus; Gracie Groves, Galion.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM: Kennedy Pratt, Arcadia, 6-2, sr., 14.0; MaKayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, so., 21.3; Jessie Grover, Lucas, 5-8, jr., 18.6; Ivy Wolf, Minster, 5-8, so., 13.8; Morgan Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 5-8, sr., 19.2; Courtney Prenger, Minster, 6-2, sr., 11.1; Claire Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-8, jr., 14.3; Courtney Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Kasey Knippen, Ottoville, 5-7, sr., 15.3; Alivia Koenig, Bluffton, 5-5, sr., 12.8.

SECOND TEAM: Jenna Pepple, Arlington, 5-6, sr., 13.0; Alivia Light, North Baltimore, 5-7, sr., 17.9; Brooklyn Gillig, New Riegel, 5-6, jr., 12.0; Danielle Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-7, so., 14.7; Madilyn Hohenberger, Holgate, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Emma Grime, Stryker, 5-7, sr., 15.6; Claudia Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-9, fr., 15.0; Olivia Grove, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-10, sr., 11.5; Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove, 5-8, sr., 14.1; Betty Vorst, Delphos St. John’s, 5-8, sr., 13.3.

THIRD TEAM: Ella Zaborowski, Toledo Christian, 5-6, sr., 12.5; Shannon Herrmann, Toledo Maumee Valley, 5-7, sr., 16.4; Lexie White, Tiffin Calvert, 5-10, sr., 12.2; Morgan Miller, Old Fort, 5-10, sr., 9.9; Paige Arnold, Lucas, 5-7, jr., 9.4; Brittany Haines, Stryker, 5-3, sr., 15.6; Ally Cape, Edgerton, 5-6, jr., 11.8; Taylor Ratliff, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-6, so., 8.7; Lauryn Tadda, Crestline, 5-6, jr., 11.7; Rosie Williams, Lima Central Catholic, 5-11, jr., 15.6.

Player of the Year: Makayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon

Co-coaches of the year: Abram Kaple, New Washington Buckeye Central; Steve Brown, Stryker.

Honorable mention: Sydney Cavanaugh, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Lyndie Williams, Bucyrus Wynford; Kristen Luersman, Fort Jennings; Lauren Langhals, Kalida; Averey Rumer, Bluffton; Natalie Koenig, Miller City; Makenzie King, Columbus Grove; Addyson Armey, Continental; Abby Wurth, Kalida; Haley Hoersten, Ottoville; Lexi Gregory, Convoy Crestview; Aly Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson; Bailey Gregory, Convoy Crestview; Olivia Cunningham, Convoy Crestview; Paige Gaynier, Delphos St. John’s; Kayla Wicker, Waynesfield-Goshen;, Tia Barfield, Lima Perry; Faith Jenkins, Ridgemont; Cassidy Craig, Waynesfield-Goshen; Cat Jones, Toledo Christian; Madison Miller, Toledo Emmanuel Christian; Alana Papocchia, Toledo Maumee Valley; Emma Biller, Vanlue; Danielle Burnett, Arcadia; Morgan Smith, Arlington; Alyssa Herr, McComb; Peyton Henry, Leipsic; Zoe Chisholm, Cory-Rawson; Malorie Schroeder, McComb; Lindsay Dodds, Arlington; Claire Rigel, Leipsic; Mady Parker, Van Buren; Shelby Hemminger, Tiffin Calvert; Alexa Gabel, Kansas Lakota; Aubrey Bouillon, New Riegel; Olivia Zender, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Sadie Arend, Carey; Aubrie Harper, Sycamore Mohawk; Morgan Spitler, Lucas; Jamie Grover, Lucas; Ashley Maiyer, Mansfield Christian; Julia Rizzo, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Megan Hammersmith, Norwalk St. Paul; Ashley Huntley, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Tre’ McCarty, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Ally Burton, Greenwich South Central; Val Muhlenkamp, Fort Recovery; Danielle Lange, St. Henry; Erin Scott, New Knoxville; Megan Jurosic, New Knoxville; Madison Cordonnier, New Bremen. Kelly Naylor, New Bremen; Ashley Tressler, Defiance Ayersville; Kaylee Shepherd, Haviland Wayne Trace; Courtney Stewart, Stryker; Bailey Plott, Holgate; Claire Radabaugh, Edon; Trista Fruchey, Fayette; Becca Morelock, Gibsonburg.

Norwalk Reflector Videos