Norwalk Reflector: Norwalk's Haraway is OPSWA Northwest District Player of the Year in Division II
logo


no avatar

Norwalk's Haraway is OPSWA Northwest District Player of the Year in Division II

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated Mar 7, 2019 at 6:37 PM

FINDLAY — Norwalk senior guard Brandon Haraway added another unanimous Player of the Year selection to his resume.

The 6-foot-2 standout was the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Northwest District Player of the Year in Division II, it was announced on Thursday.

During the regular season, Haraway averaged 20.5 points, 6.5 rebounds, 4.3 assists and 2.9 steals per game. Those numbers finished in the top three in every SBC Lake Division category, including first in points and steals.

The Truckers (22-3) won the SBC Lake title, finished No. 14 in the Associated Press state poll — and will play for a district championship on Saturday vs. Vermilion.

Haraway was also the SBC Lake and Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Association District 6 Player of the Year this season.

Earning honorable mention in Div. II included Haraway’s teammate, sophomore Garrett Chapin, along with Bellevue’s Caleb Marshall and Trey Ruhlman, and Edison’s Larry Kessler.

 

DIVISION III

Three from area named second team

The area trio of Willard’s Cooper Parrott, New London’s Karson Howell and Western Reserve’s Luke Rowlinson each landed a spot on the second team in Div. III.

A 6-3 junior, Parrott averaged 18.8 points, 4.8 rebounds, 3.8 assists and 2.5 steals per game in leading the Crimson Flashes to their first league title in 13 years.

Willard (21-3) also won a district game for the first time since the 2005-06 season as well, and faces Upper Sandusky on Saturday in a district championship game.

Howell, a 5-10 senior, averaged 16.8 points, 6.8 rebounds and 6.2 assist per game. He became New London’s all-time points leader on Feb. 22 in his final home game at the school, as he finished with 1,143 points.

Rowlinson, a 6-1 sophomore guard, helped Western Reserve to the Firelands Conference championship this season. He averaged 13.2 points per contest and made two game-winning 3-pointers to keep the Roughriders perfect Firelands Conference season intact.

Also in Div. III, Western Reserve head coach Chris Sheldon shared Coach of the Year honors with Archbold’s Joe Frank.

Sheldon is 264-119 (.691) through his 17 seasons at the school, and guided the ‘Riders to an outright FC title with 14 league wins, and a sectional title, despite being down three starters at various points of the season.

Honorable mention choices in Div. III included Willard’s Davon Triplett and Terry Baldridge, Western’s John Skrada, and New London’s Ashton Carruthers.

 

DIVISION IV

Blair voted to first team

South Central junior guard Simon Blair was selected to the first team in Div. IV.

A 5-10 junior guard, Blair averaged 20.9 points, 3.6 rebounds, three assists and 3.3 steals per game.

Blair and the Trojans (20-4) will play in a district championship game Friday night vs. Colonel Crawford — the program’s first district final appearance since 1997.

Plymouth’s Jacob Adams was a second team selection. The 6-3 senior averaged 23.9 points and 11.3 rebounds per game — both which led the FC.

Honorable mention honors in Div. IV included St. Paul’s Jake Griffin and Nick Winslow, Monroeville’s Isaac Roeder, South Central’s David Lamoreaux and Plymouth’s Walker Elliott.

 

OPSWA Northwest Ohio All-District basketball teams

BOYS

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Alek West, Sylvania Northview, 6-foot-4, senior, 20.2 points per game; Eddie Colbert, Toledo Whitmer, 6-6, sr., 20.1; Josiah Fulcher, Lima Senior, 6-1, jr., 17.1; Jackie Harris, Toledo St. Francis, 6-7, sr., 21.8; Devin Williams, Toledo Start, 5-9, sr., 13.1; Garrett Denbow, Ashland, 6-5, sr. 20.3.

SECOND TEAM: Tehree Horn, Sylvania Southview, 6-3, sr., 23.2; Isaac Elsasser, Bowling Green, 6-4, sr., 21.4; Ryan Nunn, Findlay, 5-11, Jr., 18.3; Max Denman, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-4, sr., 17.1; DaSean Nelson, Toledo Rogers, 6-7, Jr., 16.7; Sam Clear, Sylvania Northview, 6-4, sr., 15.7.

THIRD TEAM: Jamir Simpson, Lima Senior, 6-5, Jr., 10.9; A.J. Adams, Findlay, 6-4, so., 17.0; Jakiel Wells, Toledo St. Francis, 6-1, sr., 14.2; Terrel Bryant, Holland Springfield, 6-0, sr., 19.3; Trey Syroka, Toledo Whitmer, 5-10, sr., 12.1; Mark Randall, Toledo Waite, 6-0, sr., 17.3; Ty’Quan Porter, Toledo Woodward, 6-4, sr., 16.9.

Player of the year: Alek West, Sylvania Northview.

Coach of the year: Jeremy McDonald, Sylvania Northview.

Honorable mention: Klejhan Randleman, Ashland; Bryce Hoehner, Bowling Green; Ryan Roth, Findlay; Bryce Root, Fremont Ross; Denzel Prince, Holland Springfield; Jaleel King, Lima Senior; Tyler Tackett, Mansfield Madison; Ben Boros, Perrysburg; Jackson Sizemore, Perrysburg; Tyson King, Sylvania Southview; Terrence Williams, Toledo Bowsher; Shawn Hoskins, Toledo Bowsher; Ketaan Wyatt, Toledo Rogers; Tavieon McDonald, Toledo Start; Adrian Michael, Toledo Start; Payton Moyer, Toledo St. John’s; Vinny Guerrero, Toledo Waite; Leon Hughes, Toledo Whitmer; Max Bradfield, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne.

Division II

FIRST TEAM: Brandon Haraway, Norwalk, 6-2, sr., 20.5; Mason Montgomery, Vermilion, 6-3, sr., 19.4; Quan Hilory, Mansfield Senior, 5-10, sr., 19.0; Cade Stover, Lexington, 6-5, sr., 18.0; Levi Seiler, Wauseon, 6-4, sr., 17.3; George Mangas, Lima Shawnee, 6-2, so., 18.1.

SECOND TEAM: Tahj Staveskie, Sandusky, 6-0, jr., 16.0; Brennan South, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-0, jr., 14.3; Isaiah Alsip, Galion, 6-0, jr., 20.8; Adam Scott, Wapakoneta, 6-5, sr., 20.7; Jaron Sharp, Kenton, 6-2, sr., 22.3; Genesis Warith, Toledo Scott, 6-3, sr., 21.2.

THIRD TEAM: Derick Harrah, Clyde, 6-4, sr., 15.0; A.J. Blubaugh, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-3, sr., 12.9; Griffin Shaver, Ontario, 6-1, so., 13.1; Tyrel Goings, Defiance, 6-3, jr., 14.2; Trent Armstrong, Wauseon, 6-0, sr., 15.8; Drew Bagley, Van Wert, 6-4, sr., 12.2.

Player of the year: Brandon Haraway, Norwalk.

Co-coaches of the year: Mark Triplett, Lima Shawnee; Marquis Sykes, Mansfield Senior.

Honorable mention: Uriah Schwemley, Shelby; Kyle Johnston, Lexington; Caleb Marshall, Bellevue; Trey Ruhlman, Bellevue; Garrett Chapin, Norwalk; Cam Farrar, Clyde; LJ Reaves, Tiffin Columbian; Dylon Jones, Sandusky; Drew McVeigh, Sandusky Perkins; Sam Siegel, Sandusky Perkins; Larry Kessler, Milan Edison; Jonah Pfeil, Vermilion; Ben Vore, Lexington; TJ Pugh, Shelby; Jared Schaefer, Bellville Clear Fork; Brady Tedrow, Bellville Clear Fork; Josh Aiello, Lexington; Ben Vore, Lexington, Jakobe Reese, Mansfield Senior; Dontavious Burtin, Mansfield Senior; De’Zion Taylor, Mansfield Senior, Kolten Kurtz, Ontario; Tyler Stover, Napoleon; Will Lammers, Defiance; Ethan Steger, St. Marys Memorial; Tyson Elwer, Lima Shawnee; Nate Place, Van Wert; Aaron Good, Wapakoneta; Dante Wheeler, Elida; Johnny Caprella, Lima Shawnee.

Division III

FIRST TEAM: Jacob Plantz, Genoa, 6-4, sr., 21.6; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-11, sr., 19.7; Jordan Burton, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Joey Holifield, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-2, jr., 14.3; Austin Wiemken, Archbold, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Josh Crall, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-0, jr., 26.2; Luke Denecker, Bluffton, 6-1, jr., 19.2.

SECOND TEAM: Hayden Stone, Carey, 6-8, jr., 18.0; Cooper Parrott, Willard, 6-3, jr., 18.8; Karson Howell, New London, 5-10, sr., 16.8; Luke Rowlinson, Collins Western Reserve, 6-1, so., 13.2; Marcus Bruns, Coldwater, 6-2, sr., 17.7; Jeron Williams, Archbold, 6-0, sr., 12.5; Mason Loeffler, Metamora Evergreen, 6-4, jr., 15.7; Andrew Bench, Genoa, 6-5, sr., 13.1.

THIRD TEAM: Little Anderson, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, sr., 13.3; Ethan White, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, sr., 10.5; Mason Vent, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, jr., 17.9; Cole Frilling, Coldwater, 6-5, sr., 14.9; Carter Burdue, Liberty Center, 6-2, jr., 14.0; Jac Alexander, Oak Harbor, 5-10, jr., 22.2.

Co-players of the year: Jacob Plantz, Genoa; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf.

Co-coaches of the year: Joe Frank, Archbold; Chris Sheldon, Collins Western Reserve.

Honorable mention: Connor Ohlrich, Van Buren; Jonathan Duvall, Bloomdale Elmwood; Cameron McCreary, Upper Sandusky; Rigo Ramos, Archbold; Nate Brighton, Metamora Evergreen; Drew Burner, Elmore Woodmore; Mitchell Downs, Tontogany Otsego; CamRon Gaston, Rossford; Ben Westrick, Ottawa-Glandorf; Nick McCracken, Van Buren; Ben Spiess, Liberty-Benton; Aneas Cousin, Fostoria; Ethan Dewese, Rossford; Griffin Summit, Carey; John Skrada, Collins Western Reserve; Ashton Carruthers, New London; Drew Wennes, Huron; Davon Triplett, Willard; Terry Baldridge, Willard; Elijah Zimmerman, Archbold; Keenan Jackson, Sherwood Fairview; Mason Soper, Bluffton; Jared Piercefield, Bluffton; Jaret Miller, Paulding; Fletcher Cook, Paulding; Addison Weaver, Gibsonburg.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM: Zeb Jackson, Toledo Maumee Valley, 6-3, jr., 24.5; Zach Hayman, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, sr., 21.8; Logan Niswander, Lucas, 6-2, jr., 20.1; Simon Blair, Greenwich South Central, 5-10, jr., 20.9; Nate Bruns, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-6, sr., 19.5; Parker Thiel, Hicksville, 6-1, sr., 15.9; Chase Glock, Stryker, 6-6, sr., 16.0; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-7, sr., 14.2; Brody Bowman, Lima Temple Christian, 5-10, sr., 29.5; Josh Thorbahn, Ottoville, 6-5, so., 18.3.

SECOND TEAM: Eliot Cummings, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-4, sr., 17.8; Levi Gazarek, North Baltimore, 6-5, jr., 22.1; Jared Breece, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Jacob Adams, Plymouth, 6-3, sr., 23.9; Caleb Stewart, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Nathan Roesch, Sandusky St. Mary, 6-3, jr., 15.6; Jarod Schulze, Minster, 6-9, sr., 14.5; Caden Niekamp, St. Henry, 6-7, sr., 13.0; Gavin Feichtner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-4, jr., 16.0; Jared Wurst, Delphos St. John’s, 6-2, sr., 18.2.

THIRD TEAM: Chris Klopp, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-4, sr., 10.8; Zach Dewese, Old Fort, 6-2, so., 15.4; Nic Somodi, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Dylan Morris, Castalia Margaretta, 6-0, sr., 14.5; Payton Jutte, Fort Recovery, 6-2, sr., 18.9; Detric Yoder, Pettisville, 5-11, sr., 10.4; Nate Gerber, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-5, jr., 14.0; Jordan Fenner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-0, jr., 16.0; Jamal Whiteside, Lima Perry, 5-11, sr., 18.2; Kalen Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-8, so., 13.0; Trevor Lambert, Kalida, 6-3, sr., 13.9.

Player of the year: Zeb Jackson, Toledo Maumee Valley.

Co-coaches of the year: Taylor Iceman, Lucas; Tony Tear, Hicksville.

Honorable mention: Dylan Schroeder, Leipsic; Ivan Berry, Arlington; Tanner Schroeder, McComb; Jordyn Jury, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Nick Seifert, Tiffin Calvert; Riley Gossom, Lucas; Luke Henrich, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Mike Ketner, Minster; Landon Turnbull, Hicksville; Ty Clark, Crestline; Kaden Ronk, Crestline; Quinn Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley; Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove; Ian Kuzma, Lakeside Danbury; Mitch Raifsnider, Castalia Margaretta; Alec Loveridge, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; Riley Larcom, Pandora-Gilboa; Tyler Durfey, McComb; Jaret Vermillion, Arlington; Ryan Metzger, Arlington; Carson Houck, Cory-Rawson; Joey Bonham, Vanlue; Trevor Wensink, Toledo Christian; Cole McWhinnie, Toledo Christian; Caden Williams, Toledo Emmanuel Christian; Stephen Coleman, Toledo Maumee Valley; James Silk, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Travis Milligan; Hopewell-Loudon; AJ Steyer, Old Fort; Carson Steyer, Old Fort; Nick Reinhart, New Riegel; Chris Acree, New Riegel; Bryce Hohman, New Riegel; Tyler Turek Seneca East; Keith Jenkins, Mohawk; Garrett Spaun, Tiffin Calvert; Walker Elliott, Plymouth; David Lamoreaux, Greenwich South Central; Isaac Roeder, Monroeville; Jake Griffin, Norwalk St. Paul; Nick Winslow, Norwalk St. Paul; Myles Bruno, Sandusky St. Mary’s’; Zach Niekamp, St. Henry; Jay Knapke, St. Henry; Caleb Kinney, Parkway; Nolan Bornhorst, New Bremen; Michael Myers, Hicksville; Trey Keefer, Fayette; Logan Boetz, Stryker; Graeme Jacoby, Pettisville; Reid Miller, Haviland Wayne Trace; Braydon Cape, Edgerton; Jayvin Landers and Luke Brewer, Antwerp; Biggz Johnson, Lima Central Catholic; Tayt Birnesser, Columbus Grove; Mitch Coleman, Continental; Luke Erhart, Kalida; Luke Lammers, Miller City; Ryan Suever, Ottoville; Zane Miller, Lincolnview; Tyler Clum, Allen East; Drew Kline Convoy Crestview; Chazz Jackson, Lima Perry; Wayne Lowery, Upper Scioto Valley; Nevin Robinson, Dola Hardin Northern; Ryan Yingst, Lima Perry; Landon Newland, Ridgemont; Mason Stuck, Ridgemont; Layton Campbell, Waynesfield-Goshen; Blake Michael, Fremont St. Joseph.

Norwalk Reflector Videos