logo


no avatar

Lefty Grove Week 7 results

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Jul 10, 2018 at 5:13 PM

BANTAM DIVISION

July 2

Lions Club 10, Western Reserve 3

Lions: Avianna Brant, four singles; Bentley Carroll, two singles; Brady Layne, three singles; Adyson Lepley, four singles; Alakai Mack, three singles; Amaree Mack, double; Benjamin Rockwell, single; Trindan Smithson, single; Evan Springer, single; Hunter Springer, four singles; Xander Zamano, single.

W. Reserve: Garrett Baker, double; Kellen Balog, two singles; Bryce Buderer, single; Keegan Case, single; Cohen Dawson, single; Conner Duensing, single; Landen Oates, single, double.

Monroeville Gold 10, Knights of Columbus 0

Gold: Cayden Dixon, two singles; Jared Fries, single, three doubles; Owen Fries, two singles; Jackson Platte, single; Ethan Smiley, single, two doubles; Layne Sommer, three singles; Isaac Wadsworth, two singles.

KofC: Joseph Goebel, two singles; Nathan Moncrief, single.

July 3

Monroeville Black 28, Elks Lodge 4

Black: Teddy Ballard, three singles, double; Hudson Bauer, four singles; Easton Clark, three singles; Grant Crawford, three singles; Alex Dowell, four singles; Jacob Fries, single, double; Aiden Meyers, two singles, triple; Cole Myers, single; Carter Roeder, three singles, double; Reid Wasserman, two singles, two doubles; Andrew Welfle, two singles, triple; Tristan Wise, four singles.

Elks: Grant Coriell, three singles; Abel Couch, single; River Couch, two singles; Owen Emmons, single; Kyrie Gipson, single; Blake Muskovich, two singles; Blake Van Dresser, single.

July 6

Lions Club 3, KofC 0

Lions: Avianna Brant, two singles; Brady Layne, two singles; Adyson Lepley, single; Alakai Mack, single; Amaree Mack, two singles; Logan Meagrow, single; Benjamin Rockwell, single; Evan Springer, two singles; Hunter Springer, three singles.

KofC: Kadden Gede, single; Aiden Kahn, single; Nathan Moncrief, single.

Eagles Club 12, I.O.O.F. 2

IOOF: Corvin Boomer, three singles; Brayden Hockenberry, three singles; Austin Mankin, two singles; Avery Reitzel, single; Zander Shober, three singles, double.

Eagles: Mason Beatty, three singles, double; Hudson Davis, three singles; Casey Fries, three singles, double; Jacoby Kraft, three singles; Kevin Mills, three singles; Connor Polacheck, two singles, double; Leona Priest, two singles; Ty Reynolds, three singles; Anthony Tomasulo, three singles.

July 7

Eagles Club 12, Elks 9

Eagles: Mason Beatty, three singles, double; Hudson Davis, two singles; Casey Fries, single, two doubles; Jacoby Kraft, single; Kevin Mills, two singles; Connor Polacheck, four singles; Leona Priest, three singles; Cohen Reer, single, double; Ty Reynolds, two singles; Anthony Tomasulo, four singles.

Elks: Noah Burger, two singles; Grant Coriell, single; Abel Couch, single; River Couch, two singles; Owen Emmons, single; Blake Muskovich, two singles.

Monroeville Black 20, Stark’s Sanitary 4

Black: Teddy Ballard, four singles; Hudson Bauer, three singles; Easton Clark, two singles; Grant Crawford, two singles, two doubles; Alex Dowell, two singles, double; Jacob Fries, three singles; Aiden Myers, single; Carter Roeder, four singles; Reid Wasserman, two singles, two doubles; Andrew Welfle, three singles, double; Tristan Wise, single.

Stark’s: Eli Keefer, single; Greg Keefer, single; Drake Riedy, two singles; Zann Souslin, two singles; Luke Ware, single; Levi Wolf, three singles.

Elks 8, I.O.O.F. 7

Elks: Russell Brooker, two singles; Noah Burger, two singles; Grant Coriell, three singles; Abel Couch, single, double; River Couch, three singles; Owen Emmons, single; Wessen Metro, single; Kyrie Gipson, single; Blake Muskovich, single; Blake Van Dresser, four singles.

IOOF: Corvin Boomer, two singles; Luke Fulton, three singles; Brayden Hockenberry, four singles; Austin Mankin, two singles; Bentley Pounds, three singles; Avery Reitzel, four singles; Khloe Rogers, single; Zander Shober, three singles, double.

COLT DIVISION

June 30

Monroeville Gold 6, Oglesby Construction 5

Gold: Braden Barman, single; Hayden Ryan, single.

Oglesby: No highlights.

July 3

Oglesby 2, Norwalk Teachers’ Association 1

NTA: Lincoln Bolton, single; Alex Christophel, single; Sam Meagrow, single; Westin Sage, triple.

Oglesby: No highlights.

Don Tester Ford 13, Norwalk Concrete 0

DTF: Gabriel Dymond, two singles, double; Kellen McDonnell, single; Josalen Moore, single; Tyler Ruhl, two singles.

NC: No highlights.

Lake Erie Construction 17, Norwalk Concrete 1

LEC: Nicholas Helton, two singles; Noah Helton, two singles; Brody McFadden, two singles; Luke Metcalf, single, double; Grady Naseman, single; Isaak White, single. 

NC: Gabe Snyder, two singles; Izaac Snyder, single.

July 7

Lake Erie 10, Oglesby 0

LEC: Noah Helton, single, double; Brody McFadden, single; Luke Metcalf, two singles, triple.

Oglesby: Gunner Kluding, single.

Lake Erie 8, Nobil’s 0

LEC: Nicholas Helton, double, triple; Noah Helton, two singles; Brody McFadden, two singles; Luke Metcalf, two singles; Grady Naseman, single; Kaedyn Warner, single.

Nobil’s: Eligah Cring, single.

Don Tester 16, Oglesby 0

DTF: Gabriel Dymond, single, two triples; Weston Gfell, two singles; Tyler Ruhl, single; Jacob Burger, single, two doubles.

Oglesby: No highlights.

FOP 10, Nobil’s 6

FOP: Evan Epperley, single; Ethan Hessemer, single; Ricky Wallace, single, triple.

Nobil’s: Eligah Cring, single; Levi Rospert, single. 

Monroeville Gold 13, FOP 1

Gold: Braden Barman, single; Bode Bores, single, triple; Cooper Cleary, double; Bryson Dunlap, single; Jaxson Hedrick, two singles; Ethan Pomerich, single, double; Ethan Smiley, single; Dylan Ringer, single.

FOP: Adam Dowdell, double; Ricky Wallace, single.

JUNIOR DIVISION

June 30

Battles Insurance 12, PNC Bank 6

Battles: Dalton Chapin, four singles; Brock Houck, triple; Nathan Kessler, two singles, triple; Ryan Preston, single, double, triple; Chase Rospert, two singles, double; Adam Roth, double; Ryan Tuttle, single; Mason Russell, triple.

PNC: Casper Caizzo, two singles, double; Jayden Hipp, single; Ashton Stang, single; Evan Wangler, two singles; Isaac Kieffer, single, double.

July 2

Miller’s Super Valu 2, Stein, Olsen & Stang 1

Miller’s: Ian Oakley, single; Cooper Smith, single, double.

SOS: Wyatt Fox, single; James Wallace, triple.

July 3

Battles 2, Prestige Pools 0

Battles: Aden Childs, triple; Colin Oney, single; Ryan Preston, single; Chase Rospert, triple; Mason Russell, double, triple.

Prestige: Noah Berry, single.

July 6

Battles 2, Stein, Olson & Stang 0

Battles: Mason Canalos, double; Dalton Chapin, single; Brock Houck, two singles; Chase Rospert, two singles, triple; Adam Roth, single; Mason Russell, triple.

SOS: Austin Gardner, single; Nicholas Ritzenthaler, single; Alex Weaver, double.

July 7

Monroeville Black 5, Miller’s 4

Black: Evan Benfer, single, two doubles; Cain Clark, single; Grady Lasch, single; Brody McGee, single; Heath Ringer, single; Landen Roeder, single.

Miller’s: Tyler Baxter, triple; Zach Dumbeck, home run; Corbin Whitaker, single; Cooper Smith, two doubles.

SENIOR DIVISION

June 29

Monroeville Black 9, Schild’s IGA 7

Black: Brayden Bodkin, single; Jimmy Clingman, single; Mason Hiser, single, triple; Jager Missler, single; Chase Zehnder, two singles; Ashron Hammon, single; Duncan Stewart, double.

Schild’s: Cam Caizzo, single; Dominic Dymond, single, double; Spencer Myers, three singles; Justin Seitz, double; Brody Service, home run; Jack Wasiniak, single.

June 30

Schild’s 14, Fisher-Titus 5

Schild’s: Cam Caizzo, single; Endrew Epperly, single; Caleb Gilbert, single; Lance Mainzer, single, triple; Spencer Myers, three singles, triple; Griffin Schwan, single; Brody Service, double.

FTMC: Christopher Buchanan, single, double; Ryan Gross, single; Brendan Hipp, double, home run; Grant Houck, single, triple; Nicholas Lukac, single; Brenton Stallard, single, triple; Bradley Vogt, single.

July 3

FTMC 7, Monroeville Black 5

FTMC: Christopher Buchanan, double; Joseph Dendinger, single; Ryan Gross, single; Brendan Hipp, double; Grant Houck, two doubles; Nicholas Lukac, single; Joshua Pippert, single, double; Ryan Ritzenthaler, single; Cameron Smith, two singles; Brenton Stallard, two singles.

Black: Mason Hiser, single, double, triple; Chase Zehnder, single; Merrit Key, three singles; Trevor Schafer, single; Duncan Stewart, two singles.

VFW 26, JDB 8

VFW: Buddy Baker, double; Ethan Phillips, two home runs; Gavin Pocock, single; Tyson Reineck, single; Isaac Scheel, double, home run; Drew Shope, single, double; Draven Vick, double; Timothy Wallace, triple; Ethan Ware, two singles.

JDB: Layton Hauler, single; Alexander Mullins, single; Xavier Sweet, single.

July 6

VFW 10, FTMC 5

VFW: Buddy Baker, two singles; Ethan Phillips, single; Isaac Scheel, single, double; Chaz Smith, single, double. 

FTMC: Joseph Dendinger, single; Grant Houck, single; Joshua Pippert, home run; Brenton Stallard, double. 

July 7

Kenilee Lanes 7, Schild’s 5

Kenilee: Andrew Bundschuh, two singles; Pheinix Eitle, single; Griffin Peiples, single; Jaycob Stanley, single; Dalton Steffani, two singles.

Schild’s: Cam Caizzo, two singles; Dominic Dymond, single; Endrew Epperley, two singles; Lance Mainzer, two singles; Patrick Matlack, single; Jude Sweet, double; Blayke Wright, single.

Monroeville Black 13, JDB 3

Black: Mason Hiser, two singles, two triples; Jager Missler, single; Chase Zehnder, single; Ashton Hammon, single; Merrit key, single; Trevor Schaffer, two singles; Duncan Stewart, three singles.

JDB: Seth Bogner, single; Jordan Gede, single, double.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos